february current affairs 2021 – Now GK

Welcome to Now GK

Hello friends, today we will discuss all the important questions of February 2021 for you, which will help you in all the next exams, you can also have daily current affairs questions on this site which are updated on daily basis.

Q.1 In which state has the central government approved the establishment of Srivilliputhur Megamalai as the fifth tiger reserve of that state?

(a) Kerala

(b) Karnataka

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Andhra Pradesh

Answer : (c) Tamil Nadu

Q.2 The license of Shivam Sahakari Bank based in which state has been canceled by RBI?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Jharkhand

Answer : (a) Maharashtra

Q.3 Who has been appointed as the President of the Asian Cricket Council (ACC)?

(a) Najmul Hussain

(b) Jai Shah

(c) Greg Barkley

(d) Ashok Malhotra

Answer: (b) Jai Shah

Q.4 Who among the following has been appointed by Google Cloud as its Managing Director in India?

(a) Karan Bajwa

(b) Bikram Singh Bedi

(c) Sundar Pichai

(d) Albinder Dhindsa

Answer : (b) Bikram Singh Bedi

Q.5 Recently where has the Saras Aajeevika Mela organized?

(A) Lucknow

(B) Bhubaneswar

(C) Jaipur

(D) Noida

Answer: (D) Noida

Q.6 Who among these took over as the new Prime Minister of Italy.

(a) Jean Castex

(b) Pedro Sanchez

(c) Mario Draghi

(d) Guiseppe Conte

Answer: (c) Mario Draghi

Q.7 Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana?

(a) Rajiv Sinha

(b) Rajiv Ranjan Tiwari

(c) Sanjeev Kumar Sharma

(d) R. s. Sharma

Answer: (d) R. s. Sharma

Q.8 Recently which of these Tata Motors Ltd. Who has been appointed as the new MD and CEO of?

(a) Kamal Bali

(b) Swaminathan Lakshminarayanam

(c) Mark Listocella

(d) Guenter Butschek

Answer: (c) Mark Listocella

Q.9 The country’s first geothermal project will be set up in which state or union territory?

(a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Ladakh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

Answer: (b) Ladakh

Q.10 When is International Mother Language Day celebrated?

(a) 18 February

(b) 13 February

(c) 21st February

(d) February 20

Answer: (c) 21st February

Q.11 Which city of India has recently been recognized as the 2020 Tree City of the World?

(a) Indore

b) Lucknow

(c) Bangalore

(d) Hyderabad

Answer: (d) Hyderabad

Q.12 Lakhwar project has been in discussion, which option is not correct with respect to this project?

(a) Under this project, a 204 meter high concrete dam will be built on the Yamuna river in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

(b) Uttarakhand state will get 300 MW of electricity from this project.

(c) 5 states will get irrigation and pure drinking water from this project.

(d) Lakhwad project was approved in the year 1976

Answer: (c) 5 states will get irrigation and pure drinking water from this project.

Monthly current affairs in Hindi

Q.13 Which is the first metro in India, whose coaches have been cleaned with ultraviolet rays?

(a) Lucknow Metro

(b) Delhi Metro

(c) West Bengal Metro

(d) Jaipur Metro

Answer: (a) Lucknow Metro

Q.14 Kaliveli Wetlands has been declared as a bird sanctuary, in which state is this wetlands located?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Kerala

(d) West Bengal

Answer : (b) Tamil Nadu

Q.15 In which state the SAANS-Social Awareness and Action to Neutralize Pneumonia Successfully campaign has been launched to reduce infant mortality due to pneumonia?

(a) Bihar

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Maharashtra

Answer: (b) Madhya Pradesh

Q.16 Who has been appointed by SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited as its Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer for a period of two years?

(a) Ashwini Kumar

(b) Jagmohan Reddy

(c) Rama Mohan Rao Amara

(d) Vinay Mohan Choudhary

Answer: (c) Rama Mohan Rao Amara

Mahine Ka current affairs

Q.17 India’s first geothermal power project will be set up in which state/UT?

(a) Ladakh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Gujarat

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: (a) Ladakh

Q.18 Which state has topped in the delivery of justice in the India Justice Report of the second edition released by Tata Trusts?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Kerala

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Telangana

Answer: (c) Maharashtra

Q.19 In which state, four projects worth Rs 4700 crore in infrastructure sectors have been dedicated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Assam

(c) Bihar

(d) Jharkhand

Answer: (a) West Bengal

Q.20 Recently which team has won the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy 2020-21?

(A) Railway

(B) Baroda

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Indian Army

Answer: (C) Tamil Nadu

Q.21 Recently which Indian company has been given the contract for the construction of Arun Hydro Project by the Government of Nepal?

(A) Tata Group

(B) NTPC

(C) SAIL OSP

(D) Sutlej Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited

Answer: (D) Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited

Q.22 Recently the Seed Traceability Mobile App has been launched by?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Dr. Harsh Vardhan

(c) Ramnath Kovind

(d) Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: (d) Narendra Singh Tomar

Q.23 Which state government has launched the new phase of Ayushman Bharat Mahatma Gandhi Health Insurance Scheme?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Telangana

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Andhra Pradesh

Answer: (c) Rajasthan

Feb current affairs 2021 Hindi

Q.24 The STARS project, which was in news recently, is related to which ministry?

(a) Ministry of Finance

(b) Ministry of Home Affairs

(c) Ministry of Health

(d) Ministry of Education

Answer: (d) Ministry of Education

Q.25 Where was the joint meeting of the fifth India-Japan Act East Forum organized recently?

(a) Tokyo

(b) New Delhi

(c) Kolkata

(d) Hiroshima

Answer: (b) New Delhi

Q.26 Which Indian Coast Guard celebrated its Raising Day in 2021?

(a) 40th

(b) 42nd

(c) 45th

(d) 50th

Answer: (c) 45th

Q.27 A museum based on dacoits is being built by the police of which state?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Chhattisgarh

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

Answer: (C) Madhya Pradesh

Q.28 Who is the author of the novel Mapping Love?

(a) Priyanka Chopra

(b) Ranveer Kapoor

(c) Anurag Kashyap

(d) Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari

Answer: (d) Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari

Q.29 Who is the author of the book “The Terrible, Horrible, Very Bad Good News”?

(a) Suman Rao

(b) Meghna Pant

(c) Sinha

(d) Madhu Javadekar

Answer: (b) Meghna Pant

Q.30 Which country’s space mission ‘HOPE Mars Mission’ has created history by bringing its spacecraft to Mars in the very first attempt?

(A) Russia

(B) UAE

(C) America

(D) Japan

Answer: (B) UAE

Conclusion Hope you have understood the questions of all the selected current affairs of the month of February, you can visit this site daily to read the questions of daily and monthly current affairs.

Now GK brings you the questions of Current Arrays on daily basis.

Leave a Comment