Daily current affairs quiz 16 November 2021

Q.1 Which state has approved a butterfly named ‘Kaiser-e Hind’ as the state butterfly on November 13, 2021?

(a) Assam

(b) Sikkim

(c) Goa

(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer (d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q.2 On November 14, 2021, the Government of India has issued two ordinances to extend the term of directors of ED and CBI for how many years?

(a) 02

(b) 04

(c) 05

(d) 06

Answer (c) 05

 

Q.3 When is Tribal Pride Day celebrated?

(a) 13 November

(b) 14 November

(c) 15 November

(d) 16 November

Answer (c) 15th November

 

Q.4 Wangala Festival is related to which state?

(a) Tripura

(b) Meghalaya

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Kerala

Answer (b) Meghalaya

 

Q.5 In which state is Rani Kamalapati Railway Station located?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Chhattisgarh

(d) Madhya Pradesh

 Answer (d) Madhya Pradesh

 

Q.6 Which Indian has recently got International Law

Has been elected to the commission?

(a) Professor Yashpal Singh

(b) Professor Bimal Patel

(c) Professor Rajendra Singh

(d) Professor Radhekrishna Vyas

Answer (b) Professor Bimal Patel

 

Q.7 Who won the title of ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021?

(a) Australia

(b) West Indies

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) England

Answer (a) Australia

 

Q.8 Where has the US, UAE, Bahrain and Israel started their first joint naval exercise recently?

(a) Arabian Sea

(b) Bay of Bengal

(c) Red Sea

(d) Pacific Ocean

Answer (c) Red Sea

 

Q.9 Babasaheb Purandare passed away on November 15, 2021. When was he awarded Padma Vibhushan?

 

(a) year 2018

(b) year 2015

(c) year 2019

d) Year 2011

Answer (c) Year 2019

 

Q.10 Recently who has launched the world’s first merchant shareholding program?

(a) Paytem

(b) GooglePe

(c) Bharat Pe

(d) SBI

Answer (c) Bharat Pe

Leave a Comment