Daily current affairs | 22 September 2021 current affairs

Hello friends, today we have brought some selected current affairs questions for you on 22 September 2021, which will help you in the next exam, you can visit this site daily and get the knowledge of daily current affairs.

Q1. What has been the name of ‘Chhindwara University’ of Madhya Pradesh?

A. Bhagwan Shri Ram University

B. Maharana Pratap University

C. Raja Shankar University

D. Arun Jaitley University

Answer: (C) Raja Shankar University

Q.2 After becoming the new Chief Minister of Punjab, Charanjit Singh Channi, now who have become the two new Deputy Chief Ministers?

A. Sukhjinder Randhawa

B. OP Soni

C. Both suitable

D. Charanjit Singh Channi

Answer: (C) Both suitable

Important point

• Establishment of Punjab – 1 November 1966

• Capital of Punjab – Chandigarh

• Punjab Governor Banwarilal Purohit

• Chief Minister of Punjab – Charanjit Singh Channi

• Chief Justice of Punjab – Ravi Shankar Jha

• 1 neighboring country of Punjab – Pakistan

• 3 neighboring states of Punjab – Rajasthan, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh

• Lok Sabha seat of Punjab – 13, Rajya Sabha seat – 7, Assembly seat 117

0.3 When has the International Day of Peace been celebrated recently?

a. 20 september

b. 19 september

c. 21 september

d. none of these

Answer: (c) 21st September

Q.4. Who has topped the recently released ICC Women’s Batting Rankings?

a. Amy Satterthwaite

b. Mithali Raj

c. reminiscence

d. none of these

Answer: (b) Mithali Raj

Q.5 ‘Recently who has become the 70th Grandmaster of India?

(A) Leon Mendoca

(B) Arjun Kalyan

(C) Joyful King

(D) King Ritwik

Answer: (D) King Ritwik

Q.6 When has the World Alzheimer’s Day been celebrated recently?

(a). 20 September

(b). 21 September

(c). 14 September

(d). 16 September

Answer: (b). 21 September

Important point

• World Alzheimer’s Day – 21 September

• Aim to raise awareness of the stigma surrounding Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias

• What is Alzheimer’s? It is a degenerative brain disease that causes memory loss and makes it difficult or nearly impossible to think clearly.

Q.7 Recently who became the 9th member of Shanghai Cooperation Organization?

(a) Iran

(b) France

(c) Japan

(d). America

Answer: (a) Iran

Important point

• Iran became the 9th member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)

• Iran was officially accepted as a full member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).

• Announcement when the 21st summit of SCO leaders in Dushanbe, Tajikistan

conference in 2021

• Total 9 member countries India, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, China, Pakistan, Kazakhstan, Iran, – Tajikistan, Uzbekistan

Q.8 When is World Rhino Day celebrated every year?

(A). 14 september

(B). 16 September

(C). September 17

(D). September 22

Answer: (D). September 22

Q.9 The government of which state is organizing Lok Kalyan and Suraj Abhiyan from 17 September to 7 October 2021?

(A). Odisha

(B). Maharashtra

(C). Madhya Pradesh

(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer: (C). Madhya Pradesh

Important point

• Madhya Pradesh has become the first state to implement cyber security in the power sector.

• In which state, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 34 road projects worth Rs 9,577 crore in September 2021?

Q.10 When is ‘World Rose Day’ celebrated every year?

(A). 2 september

(B). 4 september

(C). 8 September

(D). September 22

Answer: (D) 22nd September

Conclusion Today you must have understood all the questions, you can also share all these questions with your friends.

Leave a Comment