Current affairs hindi – 15 October 2021

Q.1 Which state government has launched ‘Mera Ghar Mera Naam’ scheme? (Imp)
A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Telangana

Answer: C. Punjab
Important point
Punjab Chief Minister Charanjit Singh Channi has announced the ‘Mera Ghar Mera Naam’ scheme.
Along with this, maps of every village and city have been prepared by drone mapping under this scheme. At the same time, the Punjab government is soon coming up with an act for the property of NRIs (Non-Resident Indians). No one will be able to take possession of the property of NRIs.

Q.2 Who has become the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of ‘Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL)’?
A. Arun Kumar Mishra
B. Saurabh Taneja
C. Akhil Yadav
D. Sudhir Kumar

Answer A. Arun Kumar Mishra
Important Points
EESL
Energy Efficiency Services Limited
Energy Efficiency Services Ltd.
Established 10 December 2009]
Headquarters – New Delhi
President Rajeev Sharma
CEO Arun Kumar Mishra

Q.3 Which state UT government has launched the ‘Anganwadi on wheels’ campaign?
A. Chandigarh
B. Leh
C. Delhi
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: C. Delhi
Important point
The Delhi government has started the ‘Anganwadi on Wheels’ campaign to meet the nutritional and health needs of children, thus now mobile Anganwadi in Delhi will reach out to the children and meet their nutritional and health needs.

Q.4 Who has written the book Veer Savarkar The Man Who Could Have Prevented Partition? (v.imp)
A. Uday Mahurkar
B. Viva Pandit
G. Suitable both
D. Jhumpa Lehri

Answer: G. Suitable both

Inside current affairs

Q.5 Who inaugurated the ‘Indian Space Association ISpA’?
A) K. Sivan
B) Rajnath Singh
C) Narendra Modi
D) Ramnath Kovind
Answer C) Narendra Modi

Q.6 FIFA has named India as the mascot of the 2022 Under-17 Women’s World Cup, what is its name?
(A) “Ima”
(B) Maritaba
(C) Dhaakad
(D) Min-Bhin, Kaka, Atung

Answer (A) “Ima”
Important Points
1- The world football body, FIFA has unveiled the official mascot of the Under-17 Women’s World Cup India 2022 “Ima (Ibha)”, an Asiatic lioness representing the female power.
2- This tournament will be played in India between 11-30 October next year. That announcement coincided with International Day of the Girl Child.
FIFA-FEDRATAION INTERNATIONAL THE FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION
Established 21 May 1904
Headquarters: Zurich, Switzerland President of FIFA: Gianni Infantino

Daily Current Affairs

Q.7 .Westbury Cave, where the extinct “Hippopotamus Anticus” fossil has been discovered, is in which country??
(A) Graeme
(B) UK
C) Israel
D) Canada

Answer (B) UK

Q.8 Recently when ‘World Standards Day’ has been celebrated?
a. 13 October
b. 12 October
c. 14 October
d. none of these

Answer: c. 14 October

Q.9. Recently which state government has given instructions to establish Arogya Vatika in all schools?
a. Rajasthan
b. Uttar Pradesh
c. Andra Pradesh
d. none of these

Answer b. Uttar Pradesh
Important Points
• ATS Training Center in Deoband
• Launched the new employment umbrella scheme
• Kalanamak Rice Festival
• Manduadih Railway Station Banaras Railway Station

Q.10 Which country has recently joined the top 10 countries with the highest foreign debt stock?
A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Pakistan
d. none of these

Answer C. Pakistan

Q.11. Recently Coca-Cola India has expanded partnership with whom as ambassador?
a. Akshay Kumar
b. Salman Khan
c. Sourav Ganguly
d none

Answer: (c) Sourav Ganguly

Leave a Comment