8 October 2021 current affairs

Hello friends, today you have brought all the selected questions of india GK question in hindi which will help you in the upcoming exam.

Q.1. Where will India’s first vertical lift railway sea bridge ‘New Pamban Bridge’ be built?
A. Telangana
B. Meghalaya
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Rajasthan

Answer: (C). Tamil Nadu

Important point

• India’s first vertical lift railway sea bridge is being built in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu, this bridge has been named * New Pamban Bridge * New Pamban Bridge is the first railway bridge in India which is built as a vertical lift over the sea. The double line of railway will pass on this bridge.

• The length of this bridge will be more than 2 km, the construction work of the bridge will be completed by 2022, this bridge will connect Rameswaram with Tamil Nadu.

Q.2 ‘Swachha’ program has been started by the government of which state?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: (D) Andhra Pradesh

Important point

• Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched ‘Swachh’ program to tackle the stigma associated with menstruation, prioritize female personal hygiene and encourage healthy communication of information. Under this program, branded sanitary napkins are provided free of cost to girl students in government educational institutions. will be made available.

• Objective of Swachh Program The main objective of the ‘Swachh’ program is to ensure affordable access to health and menstrual hygiene among adolescent girls and women.

Q.3 When has the World Cotton Day been celebrated recently?
a. 05 October
b. 07 October
C. 06 October
d. none of these

Answer: (b) 07 October

Q.4 Recently in which state Bathukamma festival has been celebrated?
a. Tamil Nadu
b.Telangana
c. Andra Pradesh
d. none of these

Answer: (b) Telangana

India GK

Q.5 Recently which state government has declared the combined area of Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary as Tiger Reserve?
a. Odisha
b.Chhattisgarh
c. West Bengal
d. none of these

Answer: (b) Chhattisgarh

Important point

• Dai Didi mobile clinics started
• Kaushalya Maternity Scheme
• Achanakmar, Badalkhol, Varnamapara WLS
• Police launched Spandan campaign for depressed workers

Q.6. Recently Fitch Ratings has estimated India’s GDP growth rate to be what percent?
a. 7.8%
b. 9.2%
c. 8.7%
D. None

Answer: (c) 8.7 %

Q.7 Yesudasan has passed away recently, who was he?
a. Author
b. cartoonist
c. singer
d. none of these

Answer: (b) Cartoonist

Frist india GK

Q.8. Which state has recently developed India’s first smartphone based e-voting solution?
a. Telangana
b. Rajasthan
c. Haryana
d. none of these

Answer: (a). Telangana

Q.9 Which was declared as the 53rd Tiger Reserve of India?
(A). Guru Ghasidas National Park
(B). Indravati National Park
(C). Achanakmar National Park
(D). Ramgarh Vishdhari Wildlife Sanctuary

Answer: (A). Guru Ghasidas National Park

Important point

• Guru Ghasidas National Park of Chhattisgarh became the 53rd Tiger Reserve of India.

• On 5 October 2021, the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) approved the proposal to declare the combined areas of Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary in Chhattisgarh as Tiger Reserve.

• It is India’s 53rd and Chhattisgarh’s fourth tiger reserve.

• Earlier, Udanti-Sitanadi, Achanakmar and Indravati National Parks in Chhattisgarh have been declared as Tiger Reserves.

Q.10 Which state has launched India’s first e-fish market app “Fishwale” i faran?
(A). Andra Pradesh
(B). Tamil Nadu
(C). Kerala
(D). Assam

Answer: (D). Assam

Important point

• India’s first e-fish market app FishWale launched in Assam.

• Launcher Parimal Suklabaidya (Minister of Fisheries, Environment and Forest and Excise, Government of Assam)

• Fishwaale app is available on the app with various types of fish like bhangon, mrigal and rohu and freshwater and seawater frozen fish (icewax) along with dry fish packets, dried raw fish, Will be available with fish pickles and processed fish products.

• This app has been developed by Aqua Blue Global Aquaculture Solutions Pvt. Ltd has been developed.

Leave a Comment