7 october 2021 current affairs

7 October current affairs All the questions have brought you today, current affairs helps you a lot in the exam, you can prepare for the exam by visiting this site daily.

Q.1. Which state’s ‘Alibag white onion’ has been given GI tag?
A. Manipur
B. West Bengal
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

Answer: (C). Maharashtra

Important Points –

• Mashar white onion of Alibaug in Raigad district in Maharashtra has got Geographical Indication (GI) tag.

• White onion is a vegetable whose tuber is used as a vegetable, the cultivation of onion is the most in Maharashtra in India. This onion has medicinal properties, which is used in heart disease, cholesterol control and insulin production.

• Maharashtra (Maharashtra) Maharashtra’s capital Mumbai * Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray (Shiv Sena Party)

• Governor of Maharashtra- Bhagat Singh Koshyari

• Chief Justice of Maharashtra Dipankar Dutta

Q.2 Where has India’s first e-fish market app ‘FishWale’ been launched recently?
a. Kerala
b. Maharashtra
c. Assam
d. none of these

Answer: (c) Assam

• Paryatan Sanjeevani Yojana launched
• Wanchua Festival Celebrated
• Dhanwantri Yojana, a scheme called Arunodoi
India’s only golden tiger sighted

Inside current affairs

Q.3. Who recently established a welfare board for non-resident Tamils?
has established ?
a. Telangana
b. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
d. none of these

Answer: (C). Andra Pradesh

Q.4 Recently which state government has started Swachh program to provide sanitary napkins?
a. Odisha
b. Andra Pradesh
c. West Bengal
d. none of these

Answer: (b) Andhra Pradesh

Important point
• Largest producer of fruits
• The first to be formed on the basis of language
• Jaganna Vidya Deevena Scheme
• FIRST ONLINE NISHTHA PROGRAM

Q.5. Who has been appointed as its new brand ambassador by ‘Fire Bolt’ recently?
a. Akshay Kumar
b. Kartik Aaryan
c. Virat Kohli
• None of these

Answer: (c). Virat Kohli

Q 6 Recently who has been chosen as the winner of Nobel Prize in Chemistry?
a. benjamin list
b. David wc Macmillan
c. both of the above
d. none of these

Answer: (c). both of the above

October Current Affairs

Q.7 Recently in which state India’s first ‘E-Fish Market App’ has been launched?
a. West Bengal
b. Sikkim
c. Assam
d. Manipur

Answer: (c). Assam

Some questions related to Assam

CM = Himanta Biswa Sarma
ASSAM Governor Jagdish Mukhi

Q. The first transgender judge of ASSAM?
Swati Bidhan Baruah

Q. India’s oldest oil (petroleum) producing state? (UP Police cons. 2018 )- Assam

Q. Ancient name of Assam?
kamarupa
(Group D)

Q. The sport ambassador of Assam?
Hima Das

Q. Assam tourism ambassador?
Priyanka chopra

Q. National Park of Assam?
– Famous for Ek Singh Wale Gade

Q.8 Recently Jimex was organized between India and which country?
a. Japan
b. Maldives
C. SL
D. India

Answer: (a) Japan

Q.9 India joined the TIWB program of which country?
(a). Seychelles
(b). Ethiopia
(c). Cuba
(d). Haiti

Answer: (a). Seychelles

Important point

• India joins TIWB program in Seychelles.

• Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) has started its program in Seychelles.

• India has been selected as the partner administration for this programme. In which India will provide its tax specialist.

• TIWB is a joint initiative of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) since its launch in 2015.

• This is the 6th TIWB program in which India has supported by providing tax experts.

Q.10 Maritime exercise JIMEX-21 started between India and which country?
(a). Sri Lanka
(b). Nepal
(c). Japan
(d) Indonesia

Answer: (a). Sri Lanka

Leave a Comment