30 September 2021 current affairs

Welcome to Now GK

Q1. Who has become the ‘New Prime Minister of Japan’?

A. Yoshihide Suga

B. Fumio Kishida

C. Yuriko Koike

D.Toshihiro Nikai

Answer : (B) Fumio Kishida

Important point

• Former Foreign Minister of Japan Fumio Kishida has become the new Prime Minister of Japan, and will succeed Yoshihide Suga.

• Party – (Liberal Democratic Party)

Q.2 Who has successfully test-fired the surface-to-air Akash Prime Missile?

A.NASA

B. DRDO

C.BDL

D. ISRO

Answer: (B) DRDO

Q 3 When was the World Heart Day celebrated recently? When was World Heart Day celebrated recently?

(a). 27 September

(b). 28 September

(c). 29 September

(d). 26 September

Answer: (c). 29 September

Important point

• World Heart Day – 29 September

• Why to draw public attention to heart disease and related health issues and to spread awareness about Cardiovascular Disease (CVD) – including heart disease and stroke.

• Theme – Use Heart to Connect

• Beginning 1999, (by WHF)

World Heart Federation (WHF) :- Established – 2000, Headquarters – Geneva, President Rajeev Gupta

Q.4 Who has released the 7th edition of Swachh Survekshan recently?

(a). Hardeep Singh Puri

(b). Amit Shah

(c). Rajnath Singh

(d). Narendra Modi

Answer: (a). Hardeep Singh Puri

Q.5 Which country won the Ryder Cup Golf Tournament?

(a). France

(b) Russia

(c). America

(d). Germany

Answer: (c). America

Important point

• America won the Ryder Cup golf tournament by defeating Europe.

• 1979 ; It was the first time since 1983 and 2016 that Team USA won back-to-back domestic Ryder Cups.

• The United States won the 2021 Ryder Cup by a 19-9 margin, the biggest difference in Ryder Cup history since the 28-point fray began.

• Ryder Cup is related to golf

india current affairs hindi

Q.6 Which state Congress party president Navjot Singh Sidhu has resigned from his post?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Haryana

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Punjab

Answer : (d) Punjab

Important point

• Recently, Punjab Congress Committee President Navjot Singh Sidhu has resigned from his post.

• Navjot Singh Sidhu tendered his resignation to the current Congress President Sonia Gandhi.

• About Congress :

Established – 1885 at Bombay, Viceroy at the time of founding of Congress – Lord Dufferin c.Bamrjee

• First President of Congress – Womesh Chandra Banerjee

• First woman president of Congress – Annie Besant

• Sarojini Naidu, the first Indian woman president of Congress

Imp – Recently Charanjit Singh Channi has become the new Chief Minister of Punjab

Q.7 What is the name of the Mid-Day Meal Scheme by the Central Government?

a) Child Nutrition Scheme

b) PM Nutrition Scheme

c) PM student ration

d) PM Ration Scheme

Answer: (b) PM Nutrition Scheme

Q.8 Who is the author of the book titled ‘Samvidhan, Sanskriti and Rashtra’ recently?

a. Kulpreet Yadav

b. Kalraj Mishra

c. Subramania Swamy

d. Jhumpa Lahiri

Answer: (b) Kalraj Mishra

Q.9 Recently who has been named as the first female PM of Tunisia?

a. martha kum

b. Vojosa Usmani

c. Samia Suluh Hassan

d. Najla Bouden

Answer: (d) Najla Bowden

Q.10 Recently what did the Central Government change the name of ‘Mid Day Meal’ scheme?

a. PM Miles

b. PM Scheme

C. PM Nutrition

d. PM diet

Answer: (C) PM Nutrition

Leave a Comment