3 October current affairs | bharat ka current affairs

Welcome to Now GK

0.1. When is the ‘International Day of Non-Violence’ celebrated recently?

a. 01 October

b. 30 september

c. 02 October

d. none of these

Answer: (c) 02 October

Q.2. Recently Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla has gone on a four-day visit to which country?

a. Italy

b. Sri Lanka

c. Germany

d. none of these

Answer: (b) Sri Lanka

Q.3 Which birth anniversary of ‘Mahatma Gandhi’ is celebrated on 2nd October 2021?

A. 150th

B. 151st

C. 152nd

D. 153th

Answer: (C) 152nd

Important point

• Every year 2 October is celebrated as Gandhi Jayanti to remember the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi.

• The year 2021 is the 152nd birth anniversary of the symbol of global peace. Gandhiji was born on 2 October 1869 in Porbandar, Gujarat, this day is known as Gandhi Jayanti in India.

• Every year on 2nd October, the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi is also celebrated as International Day of Non-Violence.

Q.4 Where was the world’s largest Khadi national flag inaugurated in the hall itself?

a. Leh

b. Srinagar

C. Kargil

d. Shimla

Answer: (a) Leh

Bharat Ka current affairs

Q.5 Recently Uttar Pradesh has been made the brand ambassador of ‘One District One Product’?

a. Mirabai Chanu

b. Avani Lekhara

C. Lovlina Borgohain

d. Kangana Ranaut

Answer: (d) Kangana Ranaut

Q.6 When was the National Voluntary Blood Donation Day celebrated recently?

a. 30 Sep

b. 1 Oct

c. 2 Oct

d. 3 Oct

Answer: (b) 1st October

Q.7 Who recently launched Earth-monitoring satellite ‘Landsat 9’?

(a). DRDO

(b). NASA

(c). ROSCOSMOS

(d). JAXA

Answer: (b). NASA

Important point

SpaceX launched its first all-tourist crew into space orbit.

Mission Name Inspiration 4 –

Apple co-founder Steve Voniak launched a space start-up called “Private”.

DRDO successfully test-fired Akash Prime missile. Where – (ITR), Chandipur, Odisha

Q.8 Who has been made the brand ambassador of One District One Product Scheme of Uttar Pradesh?

(a). Ranveer singh

(b). Chacha Chaudhary

(c). Kangana Ranaut

(d). Virat Kohli

Answer: (c). Kangana Ranaut

Q.9 Recently who won the Andhra Pradesh Amateur Golf Tournament?

(a). Saurabh Bhattacharya

(b). Arjun Bhati

(c). Rohan Dhole

(d). Rupinder Pal Singh

Answer: (a). Saurabh Bhattacharya

Q.10 ‘Which institute in India has developed the first option of cornea transplant?

(A) IIT Madras

(B) IIT Hyderabad

(C) IIT Delhi

(D) IIT Bombay

Answer: (B) IIT Hyderabad

Leave a Comment