20 September Today current affairs | questions and answers

Hello friends today brought you the questions and answers of today’s current affairs, which will help you in the upcoming exam, you can visit this site daily and get the knowledge of daily current affairs.

Q.1 Who has been made the new Chief Minister (CM) of Punjab?

(a) Sunil Jakhar

(b) Navjot Singh Sidhu

(c) Charanjit Singh Channi

(d) Sukhjinder Singh Randhawa

Answer: (c) Charanjit Singh Channi

Q.2 Recently, the opposition government of which state has been named United Democratic Alliance?

a. Manipur

d. Tripura

c. Nagaland

d. none of these

Answer : (c) Nagaland

Q.3. Which state government has changed the name of Chhindwara University recently?

a. Uttar Pradesh

b. Madhya Pradesh

c. Andra Pradesh

d. none of these

Answer : (b) Madhya Pradesh

Important Note

• E-FIR registration service launched

• First Railway Coach Washing Plant set up in Habibganj

• Launched “One District One Craft Campaign”

• Sankalp Yojana (Umaria District) – Aid to the elderly

Q.4 Recently Sirarkhong chilli and Tamenglong orange got GI tag from where?

(A) Mizoram

(B). Manipur

(C). Nagaland

(D). Assam

Answer : (B) Manipur

Important Note

• Manipur’s Sirarakhong chilli and Tamenglong orange were given GI tag.

• Announcement Manipur Chief Minister N. Biren Singh

• ‘Tammanglang orange is a species of Mandarin group and contributes more than 50% to the annual production of Manipur.

• Sirarakhong chili is world famous for its special taste.

• GI Tag Geographical Indication Tag

• India’s first product to get GI tag Darjeeling tea (2004)

latest current affairs

Q.5 Which state government passed the bill for 75% reservation in regional private jobs?

(A) Jharkhand

(B) Haryana

(C) Punjab

(D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer: (A) Jharkhand

Q.6 When is the ‘International Coastal Clean Up Day 2021’ celebrated?

A.17 September

B. 18 September

C. 19 September

D.20 September

Answer: (B) 18 September

Q.7 Who has become the Chairman cum Managing Director (CMD) of “National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC)”?

A. Kirti Menon

B. Alka Nangia

C. Priyanka Sharma

D. Smriti Irani

Answer: (B) Alka Nangia

Important point

• Alka Nangia Arora has been appointed as the Chairman-cum-Managing Director (CMD) of National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. – NSIC.

• He is the Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

Q.8 Recently ____ has been launched by MyGov India for tech entrepreneurs and Indian start-ups?

A. Planetarium Innovation Challenge

B. Success Challenge

C. Tech Challenge

D. Go Challenge

Answer: (A) Planetarium Innovation Challenge

Important point

Objective: To bring together local start-ups and tech firms. Which has the capability to make indigenous planetarium system software.

Q.9 Which of the following space agency has announced to develop reusable GSLV MK-III launch vehicle soon?

A. DRDO

B. ISRO

C. NASA

D. Ministry of Defense

Answer: (B) ISRO

Important point

• Will assist in vertical landing of launch vehicles. Along with this, it will also help ISRO to save money.

Q.10 ‘Recently which actor has been appointed by Fino Payments Bank as its first brand ambassador?

(A) Amitabh Bachchan

(B) Sonu Sood

(C) Pankaj Tripathi

D) Salman Khan

Answer: (C) Pankaj Tripathi

Conclusion Hope you have understood all the questions easily

Leave a Comment