16 September News items are not saved in current affairs

Hello friends, today we have brought some questions for you on 16 September 2021, which will help you in the upcoming exam.

Q.1 When has International Day of Democracy been celebrated recently?

a. 14 september

b. 13 september

c.15 September

d. none of these

Answer: (c) 15th September

Q.2. Who has recently got the Golden Visa of Dubai?

a. Akshay Kumar

b. Boney Kapoor

c. Anupam Well

d. none of these

Answer: (b) Boney Kapoor

Q.3 When has the International Day of Democracy been celebrated recently?

(a). 09 September

(b). 15 September

(c). 14 September

(d). 11 September

Answer: (b) 15 September

Q.4 Where will the summit of QUAD group be held for the first time recently?

(a) Washington DC

(b) Canberra

(c) Tokyo

(d). Delhi

Answer: (a) Washington DC

Important Note

• The first ever QUAD Leaders’ Summit will be held at the White House in Washington DC.

• When 24 September 2021

• In this conference the Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi, the President of America, Joe Biden, of Australia

• PM Scott Morrison, Japan’s PM Yoshihide Suga will participate.

• PM Modi will also address the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in New York on September 25, 2021.

• This will be PM Modi’s first visit to the United States since President Joe Biden assumed office and also the first personal meeting between the two leaders.

• ‘Earlier, the first summit of Quad leaders was held in virtual format in March 2021.

• Quad member countries India, USA, Australia, Japan

Q.5 Recently which bank got the Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar?

(a). Bank of Baroda and United Bank of India

(b). Allahabad Bank and Vijay Bank

(c). Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank

(d). Punjab National Bank and Union Bank of India

Answer: (d) Punjab National Bank and Union Bank of India

Q.6 Who will participate from India’s side in the Quad Summit to be held at the White House in Washington?

A. Ramnath Kovind

B. Narendra Modi

C. Rajnath Singh

D. S Jaishankar

Answer: (B) Narendra Modi

Q.7 PayNow, with which India has announced the integration of Unified Payments Interface (UPI), is the payment interface of which country?

A. Singapore

B. Switzerland

C. America

D. Australia

Answer: (A) Singapore

Q.8 Which Sri Lankan famous bowler has retired from all forms of international cricket?

A. Angelo Mathews

B. Kusal Perera

C. Lasith Malinga

D. Dinesh Chandimal

Answer: (C) Lasith Malinga

Q.9 Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the recently launched ‘Parliament TV’?

(a) Manoj Arora

(b) Shashi Kapoor

(C) Ravi Kumar

(d) Sudhir Chaudhary

Answer: (C) Ravi Kumar

Q.10 When is International Day of Democracy celebrated every year?

a) 14 September

b) 15 September

c) 16 September

d) 17th September

Answer: (b) 15 September

Conclusion You must have understood all the questions of 16 September current affairs, you can also share with your friends on social media.

Leave a Comment