13 September written current affairs of GK

Today we have brought for you the questions of letest current affairs in Hindi of 13 august 2021 which will help you in the upcoming exam.

Q.1 Recently Bhupendrabhai Rajnikant Patel has been elected as the new Chief Minister of which state?

a. Tripura

b. Manipur

c. Gujarat

d. none of these

Answer: (c) Gujarat

Important Note

• Kisan Suryoday Yojana

• Girnar ropeway inaugurated

• ‘Sujalam Sufalam Jal Sanchay Abhiyan’

• World’s largest zinc smelter project

Q.2. Recently ‘Aziz Akhnouch’ has been appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?

a. Morocco

b. Brazil

c. Australia

d. none of these

Answer: (a) Morocco

Q.3 Recently who has released his new book ‘Back to the Roots’?

a. ruskin bond

b. Tamannaah Bhatia

c. G Rajeshwaran

d. none of these

Answer: (b) Tamannaah Bhatia

Q.4. Which ministry has recently started the program ‘Bujjon Ki Baat Desh Se Saath’?

a. Ministry of Health

b. Ministry of Tourism

c. Ministry of Culture

d. none of these

Answer: (c) Ministry of Culture

Q.5 Who became the new Chief Minister of Gujarat?

(A). Arun Goyal

(B). Bhupendra Patel

(C). Urjit Patel

(D). Vijay Rupani

Answer: (B) Bhupendra Patel

Important Note

• Bhupendra Rajinikanth Patel became the new Chief Minister of Gujarat.

• Within 24 hours of Vijay Rupani’s resignation, BJP’s Bhupendra Patel was elected as the next Chief Minister of Gujarat.

• Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel is an MLA from Ghatlodiya seat of Ahmedabad.

NOTE :

• BJP has changed 5 CMs in 4 states in the last 6 months.

• In the last 6 months, BJP has made new Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand (2), Karnataka, Gujarat, and Assam

Q.6 Recently how many disabled people set a new world record for climbing Siachen Glacier?

(A). 8

(B). 9

(C). 10

(D). 11

Answer: (A) 8

Important Note

• 8 Divyangs from India created a world record by climbing 15,632 feet on the Siachen Glacier.

• ‘This campaign was named Operation Blue Freedom.

• All these have made these records by reaching “Kumar Post” situated at an altitude of 15632 feet on Siachen Glacier.

Q.7 Recently 2+2 dialogue was organized between India and which country?

(A) America

(B) Japan

(C) Australia

(D) Russia

Answer: (C) Australia

Important Note

• India and Australia are having their first 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue on September 11, 2021 at Hyderabad House in New Delhi.

• The high-level foreign and defense ministerial talks will advance overall defense and strategic cooperation between the two countries, including Indo-Pacific cooperation amid China’s growing military assertiveness in the region.

• In the inaugural ‘two-plus two’ talks, the Indian delegation is led by External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and Defense Minister Rajnath Singh along with their Australian counterparts Maris Payne and Peter Dutton respectively.

Q.8 Recently in which state Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated – Sardardham Bhawan?

(A) Bahraich

(B) Ahmedabad

(C) Junagadh

(D) Pune

Answer: (B) Ahmedabad

Q.9 Recently who has won the women’s singles title of ‘US Open 2021’?

(a) Naomi Osaka

(b) Emma Radukanu

(c) Leylah Fernandes

(d) Ashleigh Barty

Answer: (b) Emma Radukanu

Important Note

• Britain’s 18-year-old Emma Radukanu has created history by winning the women’s singles title at the US Open 2021.

• She is the first British woman to win this title in the last 53 years.

• Emma Radukanu defeated Leilah Fernandez of Canada to capture the coveted Grand Slam title.

• Joe Salisbury of Britain and Rajiv Ram of America defeated Jamie Murray of Britain and Bruno Soares of Brazil to win the US Open Men’s Doubles Court Imp Fact played on the US Open Hard Court.

• It was started in 1881

Q.10 Recently who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Yahoo?

(a) Jim Lanjom

(b) Rinette Nyborg

(c) Guru Govarappan

(d) Satya Nadella

Answer: (a) Jim Lanjom

Last Day

• 12 September current affairs in Hindi

• 11 September current affairs in Hindi

Conclusion Hope you have understood the important questions for all the competition exams.

Leave a Comment