12 September general knowledge and current affairs

Hello friends, today some news headlines of September 12, 2021 have brought questions in the quiz type of current affairs, which will help you in your upcoming exam.

Q.1 Who has been appointed as the new Governor of Tamil Nadu state?

(a) Gurmeet Singh

(b) R. N. Sunday

(c) Banwarilal Purohit

(d) Prof. Jagdish Mukhi

Answer: (b) R. N. Sunday

Q.2 Who is the newly appointed Governor of Punjab?

(a) Acharya Dev Vrat

(b) Prof. Ganeshi Lal

(c) V.P. Singh Badnor

(d) Banwarilal Purohit

Answer: (d) Banwarilal Purohit

Q.3 Denmark and Tamil Nadu are planning to build Energy Island in which bay?

(a) Gulf of Pakistan

(b) Gulf of Khambat

(c) Bay of Bengal

(d) Gulf of Mannar

Answer: (c) Bay of Bengal

Q.4 Recently the CM of Gujarat resigned, what is his name?

a. Banwari Lal Purohit

b. Vijay Rupani

c. RN Ravi

d. Jagdish Mukhi

Answer: (b) Vijay Rupani

Q.5 Recently which state became the first to implement cyber security in the power sector?

a. Maharashtra

b. Uttarakhand

c. Madhya Pradesh

d. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: (c) Madhya Pradesh

Recent Current Affairs

Q.6 Recently who has been elected as the President of the Asian Supreme Audit Institutions’ Assembly for the period from 2024 to 2027?

A. GC Murmu

B. GS Pannu

C. Satish Parekh

D. Cyrus Pocha

Answer: (A) GC Murmu

important note

• Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India, GC Murmu from 2024 to 2027

• Was elected as the President of the Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions Assembly for a period of three years.

• Murmu was elected by the 56th Governing Body.

• Approval was given by the Board of ASOSAI and the 15th Assembly of ASOSAI for the same.

• India will host the 16th Assembly of ASOSAI in 2024.

Q.7 Recently in which country the world’s largest plant to take carbon from the air was established

A. Sweden

B. Denmark

C. Iceland

D. New Zealand

Answer:(C) Iceland

Important note

• The world’s largest plant designed to remove carbon dioxide from the air has become operational in Iceland.

• The name of this plant is Orca, which means Energy in Icelandic word.

• It will absorb up to 4,000 tons of CO2 per year.

plant :-

• Carbon dioxide captured directly from the air will be deposited underground at a depth of 1,000 meters, where it will be converted into rock.

Q.8 Recently, which are the first two cities in the list of 37 best cities in the world released by International Media Institute Timeout?

A. Manchester, Copenhagen

B. San Francisco, Amtedam

C. Tel Aviv Tokyo

D. Shanghai, Hong Kong

Answer: (B) San Francisco, Amtedam

Q.9 Recently which Indian person has been elected as the President of the Assembly of Asian Apex Audit Institutions (ASOSAI)

A- Devesh Chaturvedi

B- Girish Chandra Murmu

C- S Jaishankar

D- Anurag Thakur

Answer: (B) Girish Chandra Murmu

Q.10 Recently who has been appointed as the new chairman of National Commission for Minorities?

A- Mohammad Mustafa

B-Shahnawaz Hussain

C- Iqbal Singh Lalpura

20- Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Answer: (C) Iqbal Singh Lalpura

Conclusion If you understand the questions given by us, then you can give your opinion by commenting and also share with your friends.

Leave a Comment