12 October 2021 current affairs

Welcome to Now GK has brought you all the selected current affairs questions of 12th October 2021 which will help you in the upcoming exam with all the current affairs questions.

Q.1. When has International Girl Child Day been celebrated recently?

a. 10 October

b. 09 October

c. 11 October

d. none of these

Answer: (c) 11 October

Q.2. Where has the clove of hills got GI tag recently?

a. Rajasthan

b. Tamil Nadu

C. Andhra Pradesh

d. none of these

Answer: (b) Tamil Nadu

Q.3. Recently who has been appointed as the British High Commissioner to India for a day?

a. sucheta satish

b. Aditi Maheshwari

C. Artika Joshi

d. none of these

Answer: (b). Aditi Maheshwari

Q.4 Recently which state government has tied up with NGOs to run Eklavya School?

a. Haryana

b. Maharashtra

c. Arunachal Pradesh

d. none of these

Answer: (c) Arunachal Pradesh

Important point

ArrRinam- Tribe

• Pakke Tiger Reserve, Namdapha Nal Park

• Pakke Paga Horbill Festival

• Daporijo Bridge

Q.5 Who was given the Nobel Prize in Economics 2021?

(a). Joshua Angrist

(b). David Card

(c). guido imbanes

(d) none of these

Answer: (b). David Card

Affairscloud current affairs PDF

Q.6 Where will the second phase of the Malabar exercise be held between October 12-15?

(A). Bay of Bengal

(B). Philippines

(C). Rajasthan

(D) none

Answer: (A). Bay of Bengal

Important point

The Malabar exercise was held in the Bay of Bengal on 12-15 October.

Countries included – India, Japan, Australia, America (Quad Group)

This is the second phase of the Malabar Maritime Exercise

The first stage was held in the Philippines Sea from 26 August to 29 August 2021.

Inside current affairs in Hindi

Q.7 Who won the Turkish Grand Prix 2021 recently?

(a). Lewis Hamilton

(b). Valtteri Bottas

(c). Max Westertappen

(d). sergia perez

Answer: (b) Valtteri Bottas

Important point

Valtteri Bottas won the 2021 Formula One race at the Turkish Grand Prix.

This is the first title of this season for Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland).

100 F-1 race winner Lewis Hamilton finished 5th in this race.

Q.8 Which bank recently launched ‘6S Abhiyan’?

(a). Reserve Bank of India /RBI

(b). Bank of Baroda / BOB

(e). Punjab National Bank / PNB

(d). State Bank Of India / SBI

Answer: (e). Punjab National Bank / PNB

Important point

Punjab National Bank (PNB) launched ‘6S Campaign’.

Meaning of 6S Campaign – Self-respect, Prosperity, Contact and Pinnacle, Resolution and Welcome

Objective – To conduct a special awareness campaign for the development of financial services in the country and accelerate credit growth, improve access to social security schemes and promote digital banking.

Q.9 Who has been honored with ‘Aryabhatta Award 2021’?

A. K Sivan

B. G Satheesh Reddy

C. Narendra Modi

D. Virat Kohli

Answer: (B). G Satheesh Reddy

Q.10 Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya M Scindia has inaugurated ‘Greenfield Sindhudurg Airport’ in which state of India?

A. Rajasthan

B. Maharashtra

C. Haryana

D. Karnataka

Answer: (B). Maharashtra

Important point

• The Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia has virtually inaugurated the Greenfield Sindhudurg Airport in Maharashtra under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) scheme of the Government of India.

• Union Minister of Civil Aviation of India Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia

Leave a Comment