11 october 2021 | current affairs quiz

Hello friends, today we have brought all the important questions of the current affairs Hindi quiz of 11 October 2021 for you, all the current affairs quiz will help you in your exam.

Q.1. When has the ‘World Day Against Death Penalty’ been celebrated recently?

a. 09 October

b. 08 October

c. 10 October

d. none of these

Answer: (c) October 10

Q.2. Recently which state’s Adure Mirch and Cuttiktoot Mango has got GI tag?

a. Tamil Nadu

b. Kerala

c. Andra Pradesh

d. none of these

Answer: (b) Kerala

Important point

• Project K-FON announced

• Rapid Screening under Tiranga Initiative

• Announced to institute Padma Style Award

• India’s first Drone Forensic Research Center opened

Q.3 Recently the former President of which country Abolhasan Bani Sadar has passed away?

a. Iraq

b. Iran

c. Lebanon

d. none of these

Answer: (b). Iran

Current Affairs Hindi Quiz

Q.4. Recently who has been honored with ‘Aryabhatta Award’ by ASI?

a. M Bhaskaran

b. K Sivan

c. G Satheesh Reddy

d. none of these

Answer: (c) G Satheesh Reddy

Q.5 Kanyakumari clove has been given Geographical Indication (GI) tag, in which state Kanyakumari is located?

A. Karnataka

B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Kerala

Answer: (C). Tamil Nadu

Important point

• It is one of the Mahsur spice crops of the state of Tamil Nadu, and it is grown in the hilly region of Kanyakumari.

• Along with being used to eat cloves, it also has a lot of medicinal properties.

• The special thing about Kanyakumari clove is that it is known for its abundant aroma and aromatic oil found in it.

October current affairs quiz Hindi

Q.6 Who has become the new Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court?

A. Rajneesh Singhal

B. Rajesh Bindal

C. Sanjeev Kapoor

D. Sandeep Singhania

Answer: (B). Rajesh Bindal

Important point

Justice Rajesh Bindal has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court on 9 October 2021.

top 3 chief justices

• Chief Justice of Assam Sudhanshu Dhulia

• Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh Arup Kumar Goswami

• Chief Justice of Bihar Sanjay Karol

Q.7 Which country will host the African Paralympic Games for the first time in 2023?

(a) Kenya

(b). Sudan

(c). Ghana

(d) Namibia

Answer: (c) Ghana

Important point

Ghana will host the African Paralympics Games for the first time in 2023.

About 50 African countries will participate in the African Paralympics Games.

Edition – 13th

Ghana: Capital

President – Nana Akufo Addo,

Currency Cedi

Q.8 Which state’s Edur Chilli and Kuttikkaddoor Mango has been given GI tag?

(a). Assam

(b). Odisha

(c). Rajasthan

(d) Kerala

Answer: (d). Kerala

Important point

Acure chilli and Kuttikkaddoor mango from Kerala got GI tag.

Malappur/Edure chillies from Kerala have a triangular shape and a smooth surface. It is grown in the Malappuram district of Kerala.

Kuttikkaddoor mango is a popular and delicious traditional mango grown in Kuttikattoor and surrounding panchayats in Coonoor district of Kerala.

Q.9 Recently who started the Citizen Portal?

A. Arvind Kejriwal

B. Shivraj Singh Chouhan

C. Ashok Gehlot

D. Bhupendra Patel

Answer: B. Shivraj Singh Chouhan

Important point

In Madhya Pradesh, now people will be able to register e-FIR on the citizen portal from the comfort of their homes. Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the Citizen Portal in a function organized on the occasion of 20 years of Lok Kalyan and Suraj.

This FIR can be registered only by registering yourself on the website of Madhya Pradesh Police or citizen portal citizen.mppolice.gov.in.

In cases of vehicle theft up to Rs 15 lakh or general theft up to Rs 1 lakh, the aggrieved person will be able to file a complaint online through e-FIR.

Q.10 In which country is the La Palma island red from the volcano located?

A. Spain

B. Germany

C. Italy

D. France

Answer: (A) Spain

Important point

A volcano has started flowing like a river on the Spanish island of La Palma. Spain’s National Geological Institute said that the volcano, which started erupting a month ago, has taken a frightening form.

Leave a Comment