1 October 2021 current affairs

Welcome to Now Gk

Q.1. Recently when ‘International Translation Day’ has been celebrated?

a. 29 september

b. 28 september

c. 30 september

d. none of these

Answer: c. 30 september

Q.2. Who has topped the recently released IIFL Hurun India Rich List 2021?

a. gautam adani

b. Mukesh Ambani

c. Smita Krishna

d. none of these

Answer: (b) Mukesh Ambani

Q.3 Who has become the first female Prime Minister of Tunisia?

(A). Najla Bowden Romandhne

(B). QS Syed

(C). Abir Moussi

(D). Rached Ghanouchi

Answer: (A). Najla Bowden Romandhne

Important point

• Najla Bouden Ramadhane became Tunisia’s first female prime minister on 29 September 2021, appointed by President Kais Saeed.

Tunisia – ( Tunisia)

• Tunisia is located in the continent of Africa

• Tunis, the capital of Tunisia

• Currency of Tunisia – Tunisian Dinar

• Prime Minister of Tunisia – Najla Bouden Romdhane

Q.4 Which company will start ‘Global Computer Science (CS) Education Program’ for Indian youth?

A. Microsoft

B. Amazon

C.Apple

D.Intel

Answer: (B) Amazon

October 2021 current affairs PDF

Q.5 Recently who has been appointed as the chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI)?

a) K N. Shanta Kumar

b) Aveek Sarkar

c) V R Chaudhary

d) Dr. K. Ramacharyulu.

Answer: (b) Aveek Sarkar

Q.6 Recently who has been named as its brand ambassador for India by NBA?

a) Ranbir Kapoor

b) Ranveer Singh

c) Ajay Devgan

d) Virat Kohli

Answer: (b) Ranveer Singh

Q.7 Recently the Global Computer Science Education Initiative has been launched by?

(a) Google

(b) Flipkart

(c) Amazon

(d) Facebook

Answer: (c) Amazon

Important point

• Recently Amazon has launched its global computer science education initiative in India.

• Under this, quality computer science education and job opportunities will be provided to the students of disadvantaged community.

• Amazon is running such a program in the US, UK, Canada and France as well.

About Amazon:

• Founded – 5 July 1994, Founder Jeff Bezos

• HQ – Washington D. C, CEO – Andy Jassy

• imp Amazon has launched its first digital center in Surat, Gujarat.

Q.8 When was the World Maritime Day celebrated recently?

(a). 27 September

(b). 28 September

(c). 29 September

(d) 30 September

Answer: (d) 30 September

Important days September

world coconut day 2 september

national teachers day 5 september

International Literacy Day 8 September

World Suicide Prevention Day 10 September

world first aid day 14 september

National Hindi Day 14 September

National Engineer’s Day 15 September

International Day of Democracy 15 September –

World Ozone Day 16 September –

World Patient Safety Day 17 Sep –

World Bamboo Day 18 September.

International Day of Peace 21 September

World Alzheimer’s Day 21 September

World Rhino Day 22 September

International Sign Language Day 23 September

world tourism day 27 september

World Rabies Day 28 September

world heart day 29 september

Q.9 Which organization recently won the Wansen Refugee Award 2021?

(a). UNHCR

(b). JAAHD

(c). UNCTAD

(d). UNEP

Answer: (b). JAAHD

Q.10 Recently which country successfully test fired Hansog-8 hypersonic missile?

(a). China

(b). Pakistan

(c) North Korea

(d). Russia

Answer: (c) North Korea

Leave a Comment